Seminars

Why Participate in Seminars and Conferences?

All sponsors of WETEX can make these presentations, which have become welcome attractions for our visitors at every exhibition to date. This is an unrivalled opportunity to demonstrate your business’s capabilities and leadership in your field.

Why Attend the Seminars?

The exhibition provides additional opportunities for WETEX’s visitors and exhibitors to learn more about the latest developments in water, energy and the environment. WETEX hosts a series of seminars with free access for all attendees of the exhibition to learn about new technologies, advances in research, regulatory information and other developments in water, energy and the environment. Participants will receive t a certificate of attendance for the seminars conducted that will include a raffle draw after each seminar.

SEMINAR – AL MULTAQUA BALLROOM

Click here to download the PDF file.

Day 1 : 23rd October 2017

10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Opening Ceremony
and
Exhibition Visit

12:00pm to 12:30pm

“How Connected Technology Can Power Smart Cities”

Mr. Norm Gilsdorf

12:40 pm to 01:10 pm

“Thinking Big Picture to Achieve Major Smart Grid, Smart Water & IoT Programs”

Mr. Jorge Duarte

01:20pm to 1:50pm

“Big Shift in Power - Technologies that Energize the Digital Grid”

Mr. Venu Nuguri

02:15 pm to 02:45 pm

“Emerging Technologies for Low Carbon Desalination”

Mr. Thomas Altmann

02:55 pm to 03:25 pm

“Technology Incubators in Energy, Power & Water Network”

Mr. Jean Claude Nasr

03:35 pm to 04:05 pm

“The Power of disrupting IT Technologies to Transform the Utility Industry”

Mr. Walid Yehia

04:15 pm to 04:45 pm

“High-Speed Travelling Wave & Time Domain Protection Technology by SEL”

Mr. Zafer Korkmaz

04:55 pm to 05:25 pm

“Developments & lessons learned of utility scale PV plants including storage in the Middle East”

Mr. Fabian Kuhn

Day 2 : 24th October 2017

10:00 am to 10:30 am

“Energy Transition & the Role of Storage”

Mr. Kurt Oswald

10:40 am to 11:10 am

“We Create Chemistry for a Sustainable Future”

Mr. Stephan Nied

11:20 am to 11:50 am

“Energy Storage, Technology Options & Impact in the Grid”

Mr. Javier Carvajal

12:00 pm to 12:30 pm

“The Future of Power Generation”

Dr. Sacha Parneix

12:40 pm to 01:10 pm

“New Innovations on Digital Substations”

Mr. Kuldeep Tickoo
Mr. Eduard Rauber

01:20 pm to 01:50 pm

“Renewable Energy Desalination Options for the UAE”

Mr. Mohammad El Ramahi

02:55 pm to 03:25 pm

“Raising awareness on new Technologies”

Mr. Hassan Darwich


03:35 pm to 04:05 pm

“Digital Grid: Powering the Future of Utilities”

Mr. Gavin Rennie
Mr. Paul Micallef

04:15 pm to 04:45 pm

“Renewable Energy & Storage”

Mr. Wen Bin Lim

04:55 pm to 05:25 pm

“KONČAR 145 kV Gas Insulated Switchgear”

Mr. Toni Delic

Day 3 : 25th October 2017

10:00 am to 10:30 am

“InSight™ Asset Performance Management”

Mr. Nauman Rashid

10:40 am to 11:10 am

“Solar and Energy Storage Solutions for a Stable Grid”

Mr. Shaji John

11:20 am to 11:50 am

“ENOC RETAIL Smart Station – UAE first Solar-Powered Station”

Mr. Hamdan Aldoukhi

12:00 pm to 12:30 pm

“Technique or Technology? How to Cut Carbon & Achieve Environmental Protection in the Water Industry”

Mr. Adrian Bliss

12:40 pm to 01:10 pm

“DUCAB Fire Performance Cables”

Mr. Bahaa Mourad

“Overhead Line Conductors – Economical Production”

Mr. Saurabh Mujumdar

01:20 pm to 01:50 pm

“Energy Optimization Solutions for Facility Management"

Mr. Siddharth Prem



02:15 pm to 02:45 pm

“Empowering Cities with Connected Lighting”

Mr. Samir Al Aref

02:55 pm to 03:25 pm

“Enabling Technologies for Energy”

Mr. Arif Alyedaiwi


03:35 pm to 04:05 pm

“Smart Grid”

Mr. Mustapha Habja

Mr. Antoine Trobois

04:15 pm to 04:45 pm

“Advanced Communication Technology & Solution for Energy & Environment Applications”

Mr. Jason Chiou

04:55 pm to 05:25 pm

“Sustainability through Innovation”

Mr. Krishna Murthy




Winners of 2017 Seminar

Name
ABDULLAH ALESMAWI
NADEEM SIDDIQUE
Turki Obeidat
HAMAD KHALID ALSAMIRI
AHMAD AL HUMAIRI
KHADAR BATCHA NAZEER
ABDUL RAHMAN AGHA RIFAI
Shahida Hamid

Name
Mehmoona Syed
ISSA ZALTER
Saif Alfalasi
SALMAN FAISAL AHMAD FALAMARZI
Sara Samer Algaddah
HANI BIN HASIM
FERAS AWADH
MOHAMMAD MUSTAFA
RANIA TAYEH
HAMOOD SALIM AAMRI

Name
ASHRAF HOSSAIN
SUKAINA MAWJI
Sherwin Echevarria
Mariam Aalremaithi
Muhammad Umar Habib
ALI HASSAN
Wafaa Rashwan
NOOR AWAD
Danielle Leigh
RONNIE BEARNEZA
Abdul Aziz Ali A N Zakaria
S N Prakash

Seminar Participants

Participants
Participants

For Enquiries

telephone image

General Sales

telephone image

Media & Marketing

2017 Sponsors